height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=1152666088482534&ev=Page View&noscript=1"/

Bateleur Brand Planning (Pty) Ltd Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit https://bateleurbp.co.za/ or participate in research surveys wit Bateleur Brand Planning (Pty) Ltd.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” These are cookies and can be declined or accepted by the visitor of the page.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Submitted Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we will provide you with information or newsletters to our products or services. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how people browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

You can opt out of our communication at any point.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM SURVEYS
This privacy notice only applies to surveys conducted by Bateleur Brand Planning.
Bateleur Brand Planning collects personal information from you if you choose to participate in a survey with us.

The following types of personal information is collected:
• Your responses to survey questions
• The date and time when you took the survey
• Contact details which you may provide, such as your email address

Please note that you may opt out of our communications by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails or directly email contactus@batbrand.co.za in accordance to POPIA.

Why we collect personal information
Your survey responses will be used by Bateleur Brand Planning for research purposes only. We also use your personal information for other purposes if you have given your consent for us to do so, such as contacting you regarding participation in future research projects.

We aggregate the responses from our surveys to analyse the overall results, your information is reported with other survey respondents and used to present as findings or presentations to our clients. We do not share information that identifies you, such as your name or email address.

Third Parties
We may use trusted third-party agents to help us conduct research and in such cases, we enter into specific data protection and confidentiality terms with those agents to ensure they protect your personal data to the same levels as Bateleur Brand Planning.

We may publish our analysis of survey responses and the results of our research. Such publications will not contain your personal information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Visit sacoronavirus.co.za for official COVID-19 information. Click here to contact us about social distancing data collection methods.